This is Jeff Hume-Pratuch's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following Jeff Hume-Pratuch's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
Jeff Hume-Pratuch
Washington, DC
I'm a manuscript editor at the American Psychological Association.
Interests: style, syntax, onomastic diversity
Recent Activity
Image
by Jeff Hume-Pratuch Have you noticed that references in most recently published journal articles end with a string of numbers and letters? That odd-looking item is the article’s digital object identifier (DOI), and it may just be the most important... Continue reading
Posted 6 days ago at APA Style Blog
Hi Lisa, As long as it can't be confused with another source, Kyoto Protocol seems like a reasonable compromise (in the spirit of section 6.15). --Jeff
1 reply
Hi Amanda, Use the page numbers in the book that you read. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Dave, Simply include the application information in the reference: American Psychiatric Association. (2013). Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed.)[Android version]. Retrieved from URL Use the URL from which the Android app is available. I'm not aware of a list of DOIs for parts of DSM-5. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Dear Malena, If the work you used is a straight translation, use the normal format for a translated book: American Psychiatric Association. (2003). Diagnose-und statistische Handbuch der Geistesstörungen (G. Geller, Trans.)(4th ed., text rev.). Gottingen, Germany: Hogrefe. Text citation: (American Psychiatric Association, 2003) Hope this helps, Jeff
Toggle Commented Jul 7, 2014 on How to Cite the DSM in APA Style at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hi MitchJD, Thanks for giving your viewpoint on this issue. We understand your frustration and will definitely pass it along. --Jeff
1 reply
Hi Jorge, That looks good, but the title of the proceedings should be italicized: Sinval, J., Vara, N., Queirós, C., Pasian, S. R., & Marôco, J. (2014). Qualidades psicométricas das UWES em bombeiros portugueses [Psychometric qualities of UWES among Portuguese firefighters]. In 10o Congresso Nacional de Psicologia da Saúde (pp. 288–289). Retrieved from https://sites.google.com/site/psaude10congresso/ Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Jorge, APA Style has no rules about what you can include in your CV. If you would like to include both the abstract and the poster in your CV, follow the instructions above for proceedings and posters, respectively. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi jduong, The Serious Scholar blog is actually addressing a different question: whether the table title should be carried over on the second page of a table with (continued). APA Style does not require the use of (continued) in the bottom right/top left corners, but it is helpful to your readers (which is why Stefanie suggested it). Hope this helps, --Jeff
Toggle Commented Jun 20, 2014 on Table Tips at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hi jduong, The note always goes at the end of the table. Hope this helps, Jeff
Toggle Commented Jun 20, 2014 on Table Tips at APA Style Blog
1 reply
If you have enough information to reference the original books, I would recommend that course. --Jeff
1 reply
Hi Kyle, Interesting. Our model reference was based on prepublication information we received directly from the American Psychiatric Association. --Jeff
1 reply
Hi Helen, The World Medical Association is not a governmental body, and this document is not a treaty. Cite it as you would any other online document: World Medical Association. (2013). WMA declaration of Helsinki: Ethical principles for medical research involving human subjects. Retrieved from http://www.wma.net/en/30publications/10policies/b3/ "If paragraph numbers are visible, use them in place of page numbers. Use the abbreviation para." (APA Publication Manual, 6th ed., 6.05, pp. 171-172). So your text citation for a direct quote would be (World Medical Association, 2013, para. 26). If the author is cited three or more times in your paper, define the abbreviation on first use and use only the abbreviation thereafter: 1st use: World Medical Association (WMA; 2013) OR (World Medical Association [WMA], 2013) 2nd and later uses: WMA (2013) OR (WMA, 2013) Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Al, I would suggest citing the individual chapters you translated. The format would be as described in http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2011/02/books-and-book-chapters-what-to-cite.html, with the addition of your name after the chapter title. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Sze, When you read a translated work, the reference is to the work that you read. It would look like this: Ginott, H. G. (2011). Title of the translation [Between parent and child] (Translator's Name, Trans). Publisher location: Publisher. Text citation: (Ginott, 2011) Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Sev, Follow the model of the Mark Twain epigraph above. Hope this helps, Jeff
Toggle Commented May 1, 2014 on How to Format an Epigraph at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Image
by Jeff Hume-Pratuch Dear Style Experts, I’m curious about how certain things got to be that way in APA Style. For example, how did you decide on using a hanging indent for references? Does this improve the readability of the... Continue reading
Posted Apr 24, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Hi DWalker, If you have used only one source for your paper, your reference list should have only one entry. As I noted in my post, "These [Kindle] page numbers meet the requirements for citations in APA Style." Use them just as you would the page numbers of a print book. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Susie, There are many different roles in publishing that carry some variation of the title editor. The type of editor who appears in the author position is usually credited on the cover or title page of the book. The executive publisher, editorial director, clinical director, art director, editorial project manager, etc., are not part of the reference. If you'd like to send the details of the book to styleexpert@apa.org, we can give you a more definite answer. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Natacha, That manual is neither published nor authorized by APA, which may explain why some information is missing from it. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Jana, That is definitely a punctuation issue, not a participant issue, but we take all comers on this blog. ;-) The punctuation depends on whether the string "gay Arab Muslim men" is composed of coordinate adjectives or cumulative adjectives. Coordinate adjectives all modify the noun; cumulative adjectives build on each other to form a phrase. In your example, Arab modifies its fellow adjective Muslim rather than the noun men (i.e., there are Muslims who are not Arab, and Arabs who are not Muslim). That makes this a string of cumulative adjectives. Ergo, no comma should be used. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Hi Santosh, APA Style requires each paper to have a running head that appears "flush left in all uppercase letters at the top of the title page and all subsequent pages" (APA Publication Manual, 6th ed., p. 229). If your students are required to use APA Style, this is the format they are required to use. I'm not sure what you mean by "the regular Page Header"; the running head is the only page header that should appear in an APA Style paper. Hope this helps, Jeff
Toggle Commented Mar 19, 2014 on A Marginal Note at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hi Renata, In the U.S. and other countries who are signatories to the Berne Convention, copyright exists from the moment a work is created (i.e., put into tangible form). A published work can be presumed to be copyrighted. Whether permission is needed for an adapted work depends on the extent of the adaptation. Hope this helps, Jeff
1 reply
Image
by Jeff Hume-Pratuch Did you know that there’s no such thing as a bibliography in APA Style? It’s a fact! APA Style uses text citations and a reference list, rather than footnotes and a bibliography, to document sources. A reference... Continue reading
Posted Mar 13, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Hi Lawrence, Use the publisher location as it appears on the title or copyright page of the book in question. Don't attempt to update it. Hope this helps, Jeff
Toggle Commented Mar 4, 2014 on The Generic Reference: Where at APA Style Blog
1 reply