This is David Becker's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following David Becker's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
David Becker
Washington, DC
APA Style Expert and Development Editor in APA Books
Interests: psychology, writing, music, drums, mandolin, martial arts, wisecracking, serial commas
Recent Activity
That's a great question! My recommendation would be to cite this source as a webpage because it's technically not from a newspaper or a blog.
Toggle Commented 4 days ago on How to Cite a News Report at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Although the Publication Manual does not specify whether or how use a number symbol when protecting the anonymity of interviewees or research participants, there are no other instances where this symbol is used before a number. For instance, on page 112 you will see a few examples written as "Grade 8," "Table 3," and "row 5" rather than "Grade #8," "Table #3," and "row #5." In these cases, the number symbol is not needed for clarity—it's superfluous (see also the "Nouns Followed by Numerals or Letters" section on page 103). The same would apply when anonymously referring to interviewees. It's also worth noting that there is an sample sentence in the second post I linked to above that says "Case 24" rather than "Case #24." Keep in mind that research participants and interviewees can be identified by letters rather than numbers. Thus, you could potentially avoid the number symbol issue altogether by referring to "Nurse A," "Nurse B," etc. If you do use number symbols, don't insert a space between the symbol and the numeral. Doing so might confuse readers.
1 reply
Thank you for the great question! APA Style generally does not include information about the location of a publisher when citing periodicals, including newspapers and magazines. Even when citing a book, you don't need to identify the publisher location if your reference list entry includes a DOI or a URL—linking directly to the source supplants the need for this information about where the source was published. With that in mind, I would use the first of your two sample references. (Don't forget to italicize Daily Press!)
Toggle Commented Jan 29, 2016 on How to Cite a News Report at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Thank you for your question, Steve! Section 4.29 (pp. 110–111) in the Publication Manual does not identify author-created abbreviations or those that end with an S as exceptions to the pluralization rule. Thus, the plural of PRS would be PRSs.
1 reply
Image
By David Becker It’s Thanksgiving, that time of year when you can thank your friends, family, and all the other important people in your life by bringing them together for a massive, fun-filled feast. If you’re a researcher about to... Continue reading
Posted Nov 25, 2015 at APA Style Blog
If your student is citing a webpage that is no longer active, she can no longer provide a reliable path to that source. Therefore, the best course of action would be to search for a retrievable source that provides the same or similar information and cite that. If no alternative source exists, then there is no reliable path to the information she obtained. Therefore, she should cite the non-existent webpage as a personal communication in text and not include it in the reference list.
1 reply
Hello Jennifer, Because you are citing a video that is available in streaming format, I recommend citing it is as such and linking directly to the video itself. For simplicity's sake, you may want to cite it as a YouTube video instead of citing the UNC webpage in which the YouTube video is embedded. Here's how that reference would look: uncpublichealth. (2012, June 13). 18th national health equity research webcast (2012) [Video file]. Retrieved from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Itcg1JcwKe0 If you need to quote directly from the video, you can include timestamps in your in-text citations as needed.
1 reply
If the link to a particular webpage is no longer working, then I recommend citing the website's home page in the "Retrieved from" portion at the end of your reference. If that webpage simply does not exist anymore, you may want to see if you can find the same information from a different source. Or, because a reliable path to the webpage no longer exists, you could cite it as a personal communication.
1 reply
The rule about using numerals to reflect specific units of time trumps the below 10 rule. There are other instances in which you would use numerals to represent numbers below 10, and those are covered in more detail on pages 111–112 of the Publication Manual.
Toggle Commented May 1, 2015 on Comparing MLA and APA: Numbers at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Image
By David Becker Dear APA Style Experts, I want to cite an illustrated book and give proper credit to the illustrator, but I can’t find an example of how to do that in the Publication Manual. Can you give me... Continue reading
Posted Mar 17, 2015 at APA Style Blog
Hello, Thank you for your question. Yes, you should use a serial comma before either an ampersand or the word and in a series of three or more items, whether they're words, acronyms, part designations, or something else.
Toggle Commented Jan 7, 2015 on Using Serial Commas at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hello Bas, Thank you for the excellent question! The comma is inserted between two authors in a reference entry because the names are inverted (i.e., the initials come after the surname and are set apart by commas). However, only the authors' surnames are used in parenthetical citations, so there is no need to include a comma between the two authors. In situations when you do need to provide initials in a parenthetical citation, the names are not inverted, so there is still no need for a comma between the two authors.
Toggle Commented Dec 18, 2014 on Using Serial Commas at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hello Nancy, Thank you for your comment. Just to clarify, if an online source doesn't specify a publication date, that doesn't necessarily mean you have to include a retrieval date. In general, you should only include a retrieval date for an online source that is updated frequently, and the absence of a publication date doesn't necessarily indicate how often content is changed. Your example of the Internet Archive is interesting. Citing a source from that website could be tricky, so we're thinking of writing a separate post on that topic. However, I will say that the Internet Archive could be considered a secondary source, so it's generally better to find the original source if possible.
1 reply
Image
By David Becker Let’s take a look back at a classic guest post for our blog based on an article by Onwuegbuzie, Combs, Slate, & Frels (2010) that highlighted some of the most common APA Style errors. The number one... Continue reading
Posted Dec 9, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Hi Malene, Thanks for your question! You are correct that the sample reference list entry in that FAQ page does not need a retrieval date since it is a news article with a set publication date, and its content will probably not change over time. We will be updating that FAQ page and using a different example that will not include a retrieval date.
1 reply
Hi Joanne, Thanks! In response to your first question, the Publication Manual is primarily designed for writing articles that will be formally published in academic journals, so it's not necessary to include a publication date with the title of an article. For a class paper, your instructor will likely have rules for including a date. I'm not quite sure how to answer your second question. We do have a FAQ about creating running heads (http://www.apastyle.org/learn/faqs/running-head.aspx), but I would recommend going to your school's writing center for assistance with using Word.
1 reply
Hi Nicole, Thanks for the question! I apologize for the delay in responding, but this is a somewhat complex issue you bring up, so we're considering a follow-up blog post. Stay tuned!
1 reply
Image
By David Becker We’ve all had that experience when a dog or a child walks up to you holding something dangerous, disgusting, or some other d-word that you absolutely do not want in the house. What’s the one question we’ve... Continue reading
Posted Aug 21, 2014 at APA Style Blog
15
Thanks for your question, Satyagraha! Yes, you should use a serial comma in a list of three or more editors in a reference list entry. As stated on page 88 of the Publication Manual, a comma should always be used in a list of three or more items, no matter where it is in your paper and even if you're using & instead of and. In fact, example 39 on page 207 of the Publication Manual shows a sample reference list entry containing a list of editors that includes a serial comma.
Toggle Commented Jul 25, 2014 on Using Serial Commas at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Image
By David Becker Dear APA Style Experts, When should I use ibid. in my research paper? I want to cite the same source multiple times in a row, but I’m not sure how. Please help! —Brann D. Dear Brann, Ibid.... Continue reading
Posted Jul 10, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Image
By David Becker So far we have covered the general differences between MLA and APA styles and reviewed how their rules differ when creating in-text citations and reference list entries. However, a reader asked that we cover another difference between... Continue reading
Posted Jun 26, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Image
By David Becker Today, we continue with our series of posts highlighting some differences between APA and MLA reference styles. Last week, I outlined how the two styles handle in-text citations. Today’s post focuses on the reference list (or the... Continue reading
Posted May 15, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Image
By David Becker Last week, we touched on the general differences between MLA and APA styles. Today, I talk about what is probably the biggest difference between the two styles: how to cite resources. These divergent rules can make transitioning... Continue reading
Posted May 9, 2014 at APA Style Blog
Thanks for the great question, Cheryl! Fortunately, there is a relatively simple answer: You should not cite interviews with research participants. Although you can discuss the data from these interviews, it is more important to protect participant confidentiality than to make your sources retrievable by readers. This APA Style post about discussing data retrieved from research participants goes into much more detail and should answer any other questions you may have on this topic. If not, please feel free to leave another comment or contact us.
Toggle Commented Jan 3, 2014 on How to Cite Pseudonyms at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Image
by David Becker A common mistake people make is to include apostrophes when pluralizing a number or an abbreviation. Apostrophes are generally used in contractions and to indicate the possessive case, but they are not used to form plurals of... Continue reading
Posted Nov 21, 2013 at APA Style Blog