This is Martin Hollick's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following Martin Hollick's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
Martin Hollick
Interests: email: mhollick@mac.com
Recent Activity
That may be so, but at that time it was customary to name children the same given name so that at least one of them would survive. So, it is likely William had a son William by his first wife and another son William by his third wife. It is the elder son that was the heir.
Toggle Commented Jul 29, 2015 on Magna Carta at The Slovak Yankee
We're talking about two different families here.
You are right that Magna Carta Ancestors shows William as the son of the first wife Aline de Multon. I haven't seen a correction by Douglas Richardson for this. It is repeated in “Whose Son was Peter de Braose?” by F.N. Craig, NEHGR 150 (1996):315-324. I'm not sure why I chose to make Mary de Ros his mother (except that I must have seen the FMG website). I'll confess that after a while you get lazy. I descend from Peter de Braose anyway, so I get Mary de Ros that way. And I get William, the 2nd Lord Braoase twice also, through daughters Joan and Aline. It makes more sense for William to be the son of the first marriage since he was the heir, and therefore the eldest. So, perhaps Rose Stoughton doesn't descend from those two other Magna Carta Sureties. Sorry.
Toggle Commented Jul 24, 2015 on Magna Carta at The Slovak Yankee
I don't really know. I played around with my database for a bit and found no relationship with the other five of the other sureties (Henry de Bohun, Robert de Vere, Geoffrey de Say, Robert Fitz Walter, John Fitz Robert). She does descend from William D'Aubigny of Belvoir and Robert de Ros as follows: Sir Robert de Ros m. Isabel d'Aubigny (see my earlier posts) Mary de Ros m. Sir William de Braiose, Lord of Bramber and Gower William de Braiose, 2nd Lord Braiose of Bramber m. Agnes (---) Aline de Braiose m. Sir John de Mowbray, 2nd Lord Mowbray This connects with the line of Sir William de Mowbray posting. So that gets her 12 of the 17 barons. She's collaterally related to the other five, but not directly descended (to my knowledge) from them. Martin
Toggle Commented Jul 22, 2015 on Magna Carta at The Slovak Yankee
Not to my knowledge. I really don't know. I have many Oyster River ancestors and I don't believe we know any of their English origins. Some of my ancestors are second generation immigrants. John Davis is from Haverhille (James Davis) and Job Runnels is from Maine (William Reynolds). John Davis's English origins are known (but yet to be published--Acton Turville, Gloucestershire). His wife Cecily Thayer was from Thornbury, Gloucestershire. But again they went to Haverhill and their children went to Oyster River. I'm sorry I don't have any clues to help you.
Toggle Commented Jun 25, 2015 on Eli Clark of Durham, N.H. at The Slovak Yankee
No, Abraham Clark is lost to history. We have very little on him. I wrote an article on him and his wife and their descendants in the New Hampshire Genealogical Record. He probably died in an Indian Raid in 1694. Deliverance, Wife of Abraham1Clark and Nathaniel2 Lamos of Oyster River Parish, New Hampshire, by Martin E. Hollick, New Hampshire Genealogical Record 27 (2010):1-10.
Toggle Commented Jun 21, 2015 on Eli Clark of Durham, N.H. at The Slovak Yankee
I am blissfully unaware of this matter. I have Threlfall's book on my shelf and the accompanying poster on my wall. I haven't read anything in the last twenty years about Thomas Bradbury except for Kirk's article. I doubt I would have missed something. Oh well.
Toggle Commented Jun 19, 2015 on Robert de Ros ca. 1170-1226 at The Slovak Yankee
BTW, the line would be: 1. Robert de Ros m. Isabel of Scotland 2. Sir William de Ros m. Lucy Fitz Piers 3. Sir William de Ros m. Eustache Fitz Ralph 4. Ivetta de Ros m. Sir Geoffrey le Scrope 5. Sir Stephen le Scrope m Isabel (---) 6. Joan le Scrope m. William Pert 7. Isabel Pert m. Robert Conyers 8. Joan Conyers m. Sir Philip Dymoke 9. Sir Thomas Dymoke m. Margaret de Welles 10. Joan Dymoke m. John Fulnetby 11. Katherine Fulnetby m. William Dynewell 12. Anne Dynewell m. Henry Whitgift 13. William Whitgift m. Margaret Bell 14. Elizabeth Whitfigt m. Wymond Bradbury 15. Thomas Bradbury The key generations in doubt would be #11 and 12.
Toggle Commented Jun 18, 2015 on Robert de Ros ca. 1170-1226 at The Slovak Yankee
It depends on how you view the ancestry of Thomas Bradbury. If you want that which is definitely proven, then no. Thomas has a line to the Marmions which gets you to ancient French Kings. If you believe the article I edited by Marshall Kirk and there is a tie to Edward I, then perhaps. For this exercise, I'm just going on really proven lines, which is why I'm concentrating on Elizabeth (Mansfield) Wilson and Rose (Stoughton) Otis.
Toggle Commented Jun 18, 2015 on Robert de Ros ca. 1170-1226 at The Slovak Yankee
I'm sorry but the Pinkhams of Maine never interested me. I exclusively studied the Pinkhams of New Hampshire. When they went to Maine, I stopped looking at them. The Pinkham Genealogy of 1908 delves into the Pinkhams of Maine quite a lot which is another reason I never studied them. You might check there.
Yes, he wrote a whole article on the knightly family of Felbrigge and how the Bures family must be a cadet branch of the knightly family. However, there are no probates for the Felbrigges so we can only be certain from Thomas Felbrigge on. His paternity is questionable, either an Edward or a Robert. But he names sons both names. So, you have to assume that somehow the Philibricks descend from this knightly family.
Well someday I hope to see all of Ireland, both the republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. Someday. I have two pdfs of Lawrences charts from PRONI if you want them. Just send me your email and I'll pass them along to you.
We are doubly related. I descend from Martha Lawrence and Finlay Sinclair. This is a case where two brothers married two sisters. Are you still in Ireland? I haven't visited yet, but plan to. I'm in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Thanks for writing.
Hello Dave. Just saw your latest article in TAG. Congratulations. So why haven't you found the English origins of John Elderkin yet?
Toggle Commented Feb 25, 2015 on What am I doing? at The Slovak Yankee
Good to hear from you. Congratulations upon your retirement. Good luck with your continued research. Merry Christmas.
I'm sorry, but I do not have any information on Connecticut Burroughs families outside of the Barrows family which moved there. I'm fairly certain there is a printed genealogy on Robert Burrows of Weathersfield however.
Sure I'm still interested. mhollick@mac.com. thanks.
Toggle Commented Mar 14, 2013 on Polly Dudley Article Followup at The Slovak Yankee
I would try used book dealers on the web such as abebooks.com or ebay.com. Otherwise try your local genealogical library and just copy the appropriate pages you need.
The sources at the bottom are there so that you can look up where I got this information. You should NEVER EVER believe anything on the Internet without checking up on it. The 1590 birth date of John Smith is based on his first marriage date to Isabel Drake ca. 1615. Isabel Drake's birth date of 1579 is based on her burial record which states that she was 60 in 1639. However, that information is believed to be inaccurate and inflated by more than a decade. Read the sources I cited.
It is the Old Cemetery in East Bridgewater, next to the Central Cemetery on Central Street in East Bridgewater. I am a Corbett descendant as well. Have a safe journey home.
Joshua Barrows's son Thomas married a Dorcas Slack at Attleborough on 14 October 1740. That would also be a family connection.
Toggle Commented Jul 24, 2011 on Early Plymouth, Mass. Marriages at The Slovak Yankee
The citation is right there in footnote #2. the originals are either in Concord at the State Archives or at the Cheshire County Historical Society, I would guess. I just used the book.
I'm sorry, but I don't have any information on this family.
Toggle Commented Jun 25, 2011 on Update on Slovak Research at The Slovak Yankee
I finally found this couple in the census because I used the house number from the birth of their children (Vrbovce 578). That gave Alzbeta the birth year 1825. However, despite searching the records from 1824-1831, I could only find one candidate, and that Alzbeta was the sister of the Jan Valuch Malarik who becomes her husband. Or is it? What if the Jan Valuch Malarik is badly identified? More work needs to be done on this couple.
This Alzbeta turns out to be the one born 4 October 1814, daughter of Jan and Alzbeta (Kalka) Tomecek. The 20 August 1870 death record is clearly the wife of Pavel Chodur Dolinsky and gives the maiden name as Tomecek and age as 56. That combined with the marriage record gives the birth years from 1814-1816. The 1869 census information of 1809 must be an outlier and was somehow incorrect. Jan Tomecek and Alzbeta Kalka were married at Vrbovce on 22 November 1813, thus making Alzbeta their eldest child. One more down, just one to go.