This is Howell's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following Howell's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
Howell
Recent Activity
Product Description: Keeva Best Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream Formula has a lot of vitamins, natural oils and an antioxidant content that keeps the skin continuously glowing and has its appearance to stay young and remain healthy with its passing years. This cream is the best to delay signs of aging... Continue reading
Posted Jan 29, 2016 at My Natural Ways
The continued occurrence of acne or pimples on the skin, especially the face, may be the reason of embarrassment and lack of confidence. There are some persons who are well fortunate because they have temporary breakouts. These breakouts usually disappeared in a day. However, there are some who experience the... Continue reading
Posted Jan 5, 2016 at My Natural Ways
What is a blackhead? Blackheads are small dark spots that appear on the skin due to clogged hair follicles. The dark brown or black color are the results of melanin oxidation. When the skin secretes too much oil and it is not cleaned properly, this can easily lead to the... Continue reading
Posted Jan 2, 2016 at My Natural Ways
Many women focus too much on the quality and content of the skin care products and cosmetics that they use and tend to neglect what goes inside the one thing that they use almost everyday—their shampoos. For those who are not aware of it, majority of the shampoo products that... Continue reading
Posted Dec 29, 2015 at My Natural Ways
If you are looking for effective treatments to heal or avoid acne scars, it helps to know more about the causes and nature of this skin condition so you’ll know exactly what type of problem you are dealing with. What is acne? Acne is a chronic disease which affects around... Continue reading
Posted Dec 27, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Our pores have hair follicles on which a part of the hair emerges on the skin’s surface. Attached underneath to every hair follicle is the sebaceous gland that secret an oily substance called sebum. This substance prevents the skin from becoming too dry by retaining moisture and helps make the... Continue reading
Posted Dec 24, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Grapes are used to produce wine and juice from a grape variety called Vitis Virifera. In the mid-20th century, some wine producers and scientists began to do a research on the byproducts of wine-making particularly the seeds. The result is the extraction of oil. Gradually, it began to be used... Continue reading
Posted Dec 10, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Shiny skin, large pores and midday make up melt down are signs of an active oil production gland. Although oil helps protect the skin and fights signs of aging, too much of this especially on the T-Zone can lead to skin problems such as acne flare ups, blackheads, pimples and... Continue reading
Posted Dec 6, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Ylang Ylang Essential Oil? Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from flowers of the Cananga Odorata tree using steam distillation process. Ylang-ylang literally means “flower of flowers”. These trees are abundant in several Asian rain forests and South Pacific Islands including Philippines, Indonesia, Sumatra, Polynesia and Java. Trees can grow... Continue reading
Posted Dec 3, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Tea Tree Essential Oil? This fresh, warm and spicy-camphoraceous scented oil is extracted from the evergreen leaves and twigs of Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) using the steam distillation process. Tea trees are abundant in New South Wales and Southeast Queensland in Australia. Although they are natives to this... Continue reading
Posted Dec 2, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Cocoa butter is the natural fat extracted from cocoa beans. The process involves fine-grinding of cacao nibs (the seeds inside the cacao pods) which causes friction and melts into liquid known as the chocolate liquor. The more grinding, the smoother the chocolate liquor becomes. Cocoa oil is extracted by pressing... Continue reading
Posted Dec 1, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Lavender Essential Oil? Lavander, also known as lavandula angustifolia is highly regarded as a versatile essential oil because of its notably relaxing, calming and balancing effects. This oil is extracted from lavender flowers and has sweet and floral aroma. For thousands of years, ancient civilizations have extensively utilized... Continue reading
Posted Nov 26, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Chamomile Essential Oil? Chamomile essential oil is an extract from the daisy-like and flowering chamomile plant. Numerous species of chamomile grow in temperate climates. Nowadays, this beauty herb is commercially grown for medicinal purposes. One variety, the Roman Camomile (Anthemis Nobilis), produces oil that is known for its... Continue reading
Posted Nov 18, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Product Description: Get the benefits of seawater and sea products treatment (Thalassotherapy) used by the beautiful ancient Egyptians and Greek Romans, and now offered in luxurious spas in Europe. This top-quality seaweed powder aids in treatment of cellulite, stretch marks and other skin problems like acne, rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, dry,... Continue reading
Posted Nov 14, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Beeswax? Beeswax is essentially a bee product. It is secreted by young bees from their wax-producing glands. Production of beeswax results from good intake of nectar and pollen. Beeswax is also a reproductive material in beekeeping where they are used as a form of honeycomb base. Honeybees produce... Continue reading
Posted Nov 11, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Coconut Oil? Also referred to as copra oil, coconut oil is one type of edible oil that is extracted from mature coconuts. It is popular for its various applications either as food or in cosmetics. It contains highly-saturated fat that resists rancidity. It can be stored at 75... Continue reading
Posted Nov 11, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Product Description: This is an all natural skin care treatment for acne, skin firming, anti-aging and skin detoxification. This organic facial mask is also proven to treat Psoriasis, Eczema, Rosacea, inflammation and oily or dry skin. What makes this product extra special is that it is carefully formulated and handcrafted... Continue reading
Posted Nov 8, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Cocoa Butter? Fermented seeds of the cacao tree is known as Theobroma cacao which also means “Food of the Gods”. Cocoa was historically regarded as an important crop in South and Central America. Native tribes even used cocoa beans as a form of currency. Cacao trees can grow... Continue reading
Posted Nov 6, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Rosehip Seed Oil? Rosehip seed oil is obtained from the Rosa Rubiginosa plant, also known as Eglantine or Sweet Briar rose. Majority of the rose hips used to produce rosehip seed oil grows wild in the southern Andes. This apple-scented shrub is not popular for its fragrant flowers... Continue reading
Posted Nov 6, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Product Description: From the superior quality organic skin care line Éminence, comes a clarifying probiotic moisturizer that tones and detoxifies your skin, shrinks your pores and balances sebum production. This product contains cucumber juice blended with yogurt and loaded with tea tree oil. It is also infused with emollient shea... Continue reading
Posted Nov 4, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Product Description: Natural Body Lotion for Dry Sensitive Skin by Natural Vibrancy was formulated from finest natural ingredients that are recommended for harsh sensitive skin. Active ingredients such as seaweed or algae extract which provides skin protective barrier and saccharide isomerate to moisturize skin, are just to name a few.... Continue reading
Posted Nov 4, 2015 at My Natural Ways
Product Description: The Pure and Essential Mineral’s Dead Sea Mud Facial Mask is an organic facial treatment and skin care for Teens, Men and Women. Made from the finest natural skin nurturing ingredients available, this face mask by Pure and Essential is the best skin care and treatment product in... Continue reading
Posted Nov 3, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the commercially grown jojoba plants which are commonly found in the desert areas of California, Mexico, Arizona and certain parts of Africa. Jojoba plants grow up to approximately 3 to 6 feet in height. However, there are those... Continue reading
Posted Oct 31, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Aloe Vera? Aloe vera is a juicy plant that is characterized by its thick and fleshy green leaves. The leaves grow without stems and can reach up to 3 feet in height. For thousands of years, aloe vera is popular for its numerous medicinal qualities. This wonderful plant... Continue reading
Posted Oct 28, 2015 at My Natural Ways
What is Shea Butter? Beauty products containing shea butter are widespread in the market. Creams, lotions and moisturizers with shea butter are easily distinguished by their distinct sweet smell. However, not a lot of people are really aware where this incredible product comes from. It might even come as a... Continue reading
Posted Oct 28, 2015 at My Natural Ways