This is Susan Hueck's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following Susan Hueck's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
Susan Hueck
Recent Activity
Typepad HTML Email Excellent! Thank you for clarifying.
Toggle Commented Nov 26, 2018 on The Generic Reference: When? at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hello, Looking for some clarification on the double date issue with reprinted documents. In an earlier blog post, the directions for dealing with double dates says: "If you are citing something that has been republished or reprinted, the entry in the reference list should use the date of the version you read." My question is about that "something." In the manual, the only explanation for the double-date issue is in reference to chapters reprinted from books. So does this apply only to books or to anything that's reprinted? And if it does apply to anything that's reprinted, is there a cap on how many reprints to list. I actually came across something today that was first published in 1962 and republished in 1984 and 1985 (all different journals). No matter what the case, my reference should be 1985. But what about my in-text citation? So many options! Kempe, Silverman, Steele, Droegemuller, & Silver, 1985) Kempe, Silverman, Steele, Droegemuller, & Silver, 1962/1985) Kempe, Silverman, Steele, Droegemuller, & Silver, 1984/1985) Kempe, Silverman, Steele, Droegemuller, & Silver, 1962/1984/1985)
Toggle Commented Nov 24, 2018 on The Generic Reference: When? at APA Style Blog
1 reply
Hi. Looking for confirmation about the placement of figure captions when the figure doesn't span the entire page. The directions on page 158 of the manual say only that the figure caption "is placed directly below the figure." The example in Figure 5.7 shows a figure that doesn't span the page. In this instance, the caption is flush left and carries to the end of the line, so it's not technically "just" directly below the figure. I think: 1. Figures should be centered on the page between the margins. 2. Captions should be below the figure but also flush to the left margin. 3. Rule 2 should apply even if looks lopsided because the caption doesn't extend to the end of the line and/or past the right side of the figure. Is this all correct?
1 reply
Susan Hueck is now following The Typepad Team
Nov 14, 2017