This is D's Typepad Profile.
Join Typepad and start following D's activity
Join Now!
Already a member? Sign In
D
Recent Activity
Hello, sorry if this is not the right place to ask this question. I am citing an article from an online source and I noticed at the bottom of the article it says it was first published in a journal with a different name and a month. I am not sure if that info should be included anywhere in the reference. For example, I think the reference should look like: Zollman, A. (2009). Students use graphic organizers to improve mathematical problem-solving communications. Association for Middle Level Education. Retrieved from long url here. At the bottom of the article on the website it says: Published in Middle School Journal, November 2009. Copyright © 2009, Association for Middle Level Education I was using the info in the copyright line, but should any of this extra info about the journal be in the reference? Thanks so much!
1 reply
Ok, thank you so much!
1 reply
Hello, I am not sure where to ask this question, so I am asking it here. I have a sentence where I am not sure if I need italics or quotations marks (if anything). The sentence is: "...is the what and the how that governs the behavior..." My question is: are the words what and how a linguistic example here, and hence, need to be italicized? Or, would "the what" and "the how" be considered a coined expression in this case, and so need quotation marks? Or, do I not need either of these? Maybe I need more linguistic training to figure this particular one out... :) Thanks so much!
1 reply
Hello, My question is similar to the last question by Luke Lawrence. I am helping someone with their dissertation and they want to include a list with key terms close to the beginning of the dissertation. They want to have each term as a heading (Level 2, where I know the words are not italicized). So, I have two issues with this and not sure how to approach it. One, most of the terms have not been mentioned before in the text, and so should be italicized (because of the need to italicize the first use of a key term), but since they are Level 2 headings, they should not be. Two, some of the terms have already been mentioned (in the title of the paper and in an introductory paragraph), and so should not be in italics; however, having a list with some terms in italics and some not seems confusing. I could try to convince him not to put the key terms as Level 2 headings, which would fix my first issue; however, it still would not address the second issue I mentioned. Do you have any thoughts on all this? Thanks very much for your time.
1 reply
Thanks so very much, that is helpful. I had been using p. 38 of the Manual, but I guess for this instance where there was no table in the original source, I don't need it. Thank you again and thanks for the speedy reply.
1 reply
Hello, I am uncertain how to cite some information. I am editing a dissertation for someone, and they have created some tables (organized ideas into a table format where there was no table in the source) from information all from one source. I am confused about whether there should be just an author-date (and maybe pages) citation under the table in a general note, or a citation with "Adapted from" such as in: "Adapted from [Title of Book](pp. xx-xx), by A. Author and B. Author, [year], [location: publisher]." In the above blog, it seemed like the former was appropriate, but then in one of the comments, and also looking at section 5.16 in the Manual, it seemed maybe the latter was the way to go. Any clarity you can shed on the issue would be much appreciated!
1 reply
Hello, I have a question but I am not sure if you addressed this or not, as the one comment below the blog has been deleted. I have a very old table from an old book(from the 1800s) and have contacted the successor publisher. They said the table appeared to be in the public domain. So, my question is: to write a copyright statement, would I construct it as a normal copyright statement, but without the "Copyright [year] by the [copyright holder]" part of the statement? Thanks!
1 reply
Ok, thank you very much! I will send an email. :)
1 reply
Also I have another question but I don't know where to ask it, as I can't find an article on the APA Style Blog about it. The Manual also does not have as much information as I am needing. Might you be able to either answer a question for me or direct me to the appropriate resource? My question is about appendices. Wondering if the appendices are formatted the same way as the rest of the text (double spaced with the same margins, and all the same formatting requirements)? The appendix I wish to include is a sample lesson plan (at the end of a dissertation [I know APA format is more for published articles, but the advisor wants the dissertation to follow APA format to a "T"]). Currently the appendix has different spacing and margins than what the APA recommends for the main part of the text (but it seems good for the way it is presented). I couldn't find a sample appendix anywhere on the site or in the Manual. Thank you so much for any info you can provide!
1 reply
Ok, thank you very much! One other question- if I create a table from text information found in a source, but that source had no table originally in it, would a copyright permission be needed for this new table that I created? The information in this table is now presented and summarized in a new way and technically there is no image like this that was in the source. Just wanted to be sure I got it right. Thank you!
1 reply
I am trying to figure out if "reprinted" or "adapted" is better to use for the permission statement for a particular figure. Permission has been secured from the copyright holder. The figure is from a pdf and so I "remade" the figure using Word. It looks basically the same as the figure in the pdf but the dimensions/proportions may be slightly different and the font may be a different font, hard to tell. I tried to make it look exactly the same. Would I use "Adapted" for this? Otherwise, all the information is the same and presented in the same way. Thanks for your advice!
1 reply
Ok, thanks very much!
1 reply
Ok, thank you. So, for a quote (that was transcribed, not from a printed source) that I can't reword, would the numerals be correct here: "In order to do addition with 9 and 4....you know how to decompose 1 from 4 and make it tens." (It is not clear to me yet what "tens" refers to, I think it may be the "ten's place," but I am mostly interested in whether I have the numerals correct.) Seems like for this example, it would be a mixture of the "numerals as numerals" rule and the "mathematical function" rule? Thanks very much for your time.
1 reply
Hello, I have two other questions about the numerals vs words issue. Page 111 of the Manual says "Use numerals to express...numbers that represent statistical or mathematical functions..." and gives the example of "multiplied by 5." Would it be correct to write: "9 plus 4" then? Also, pg 112, letter "e" it says to use numerals to express "numbers that represent...numerals as numerals." This is confusing to me, can you expound on this? Thanks.
1 reply
Hello, I am trying to figure out when to use numerals and when to use words. A different post on the APA Style Blog has a different response. I was following that blog but now I am confused because there is conflicting information. Can you clarify? I was following the blog: http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2014/12/how-to-present-definite-numbers-and-estimations.html#comment-6a01157041f4e3970b01b8d2d88b7e970c The third comment down (from Charlotte Cottier) and its response was what I was looking at and following. Thanks!
Toggle Commented Feb 20, 2018 on Numbers Anyone? at APA Style 6th Edition Blog
1 reply
Ok, thanks very much!
1 reply
Ok, that makes a lot of sense. I will do that! Thanks so much for the speedy reply!
1 reply
Hi Timothy, My question is regarding when to make a quote a block quote. I know the rule is if the quote is 40 or more words you make it a block quote, but what if there is inserted (bracketed) material? For example, if the quotation is 38 words but then I need to insert 3 words of bracketed material to clarify the quote (now there are 41 words), do I make this a block quote, or keep it in text? Thanks so much!
1 reply
Hello, My question is regarding whether a phrase such as "3 o'clock" would be written as I just wrote it, or as "three o'clock." It is a time, just as "8 a.m." or "5 days" are, but I didn't see an example with this particular way of phrasing it. I did look at section 4.31 in the Manual, but I wanted to be sure. Thanks very much!
1 reply
Hello, So my question is about figures. Is "Figure X" bolded below the figure? Also, is it necessary to put a box around both the figure and the figure number and caption? For instance, if a figure has a bar graph (enclosed in a box), is it necessary to then enclose everything in another box to complete the figure? Thanks!
Toggle Commented Oct 29, 2017 on Table Tips at APA Style 6th Edition Blog
1 reply
Hello, so I just would like clarity on something. If you read the English translated version of a book which was originally in another language, when you put it in the Reference list, you do not need to put the non-English title of the work in brackets? Based on ex. 28 in section 7.02 of the Manual, I would have thought you did need to put the original title in brackets, but based on what you have above you don't. Is this correct? Thanks for the clarity.
1 reply
Hello, I have a question that I don't quite see answered on here. I am trying to cite a paper presented at a workshop (wasn't sure if the format was the same as a symposium contribution). Some of the wording that I have from the paper is throwing me off as to how to cite it. Would something like the following be correct? I particularly was not sure from "Math Science" on. Thank you! Shulman, L. (2005, February). The signature pedagogies of the professions of law, medicine, engineering, and the clergy: Potential lessons for the education of teachers. Math Science Partnerships (MSP) Workshop on Teacher Education for Effective Teaching and Learning.Hosted by the National Research Council’s Center for Education, Irvine, CA.
1 reply
Ok, perfect! Thanks again for all the help. :)
1 reply
Okay, thank you so much for that clarification! This has been very helpful. Another question I have is regarding whether the clarifications on this blog are formally "backed" by the APA. I am asking because I am anticipating that some advisors may question the information I've gotten regarding the citations of research participants because this information is not formally in the APA Manual. (At least, I didn't see this info in there, but if it is, perhaps you could direct me to the page number in the Manual?) To me, this info has been extremely helpful, but I am wondering if this blog is formally "backed" by the APA (I did see the "About the Blog" section above, but I wasn't sure). Or, do you have other suggestions for getting advisors to accept the information I have received here? Thank you again for your time.
1 reply