This is Thomas Kerner's Typepad Profile.
[…] Posted Nov 27, 2009 at North Carolina Judgment Enforcement and Collection Attorney Thomas Kerner
Comment
0
Do I Have to Raise a Counterclaim in Small Claims Court in North Carolina?
In North Carolina Small Claims Court, a party is not required to file a counterclaim, even if it has one. So for example, if you are suing a company for a breach of warranty, and you still owe money on your purchase, that company does not have to counterclaim against you for the balance in a small claims action. It can wait to file a separate suit. North Carolina General Statutes section 7A-219 provides that "failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned to a magistrate, or failure by a defendant to appeal a... Continue reading
Posted Nov 25, 2009 at North Carolina Small Claims Lawyers - Kerner Law
Comment
7
North Carolina Small Claims Court - Maximum Claim