This is Thomas Kerner's Typepad Profile.
[…] At first blush, the Act appears to allow a Defendant to raise any defense to enforcement of the foreign judgment that it would have had in North Carolina court. Indeed, this is how the trial court read Section 1C-1703(C) in DOCRX, Inc. v. EMI... Continue reading
Posted Jan 28, 2013 at North Carolina Judgment Enforcement and Collection Attorney Thomas Kerner
Comment
0
Freezing Assets in North Carolina After a Judgment
Freezing the assets of a defendant after getting a judgment is a critical component of any successful judgment collection. North Carolina Gen. Stats. 1`-358 permits a judgment creditor (the plaintiff) to obtain a court order to forbid any "transfer or other disposition of, or any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution." The broad language of this section is designed to capture all non-exempt property (that is, property that the Defendant is not able exempt from execution under NC Gen Stat 1C-1601) and preserve it so that the Plaintiff may have the Sheriff seize it... Continue reading